Is Simply Delish Traditional Guacamole 180g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado, Red and Green Capsicum, Jalapenos, Coriander, Onion, Lime, Lemon, Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, Herbs and Spices, Salt, Chilli, Garlic, Black Pepper, Food Acid (270), Antioxidant (300), Vegetable Gum (Xantham Gum), Preservative (211)

Check Simply Delish Traditional Guacamole 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Delish Traditional Guacamole 180g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping