Is Simply Fresh Napa With Honey Dijon Dressing Salads, Napa Honey Dijon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING MIX (GREEN LEAF, GREEN OAK, GREEN TANGO, GREEN ROMAINE, MIZUNA, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, LOLLA LOSA, RED LEAF, RED OAK, RED ROMAINE, RED TANGO, TATSOI, ARUGULA, RED CHARD, RED MUSTARD, FRISEE, RADICCHIO. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), HONEY DIJON DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT OR SEA SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, TURMERIC], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, HONEY, EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], SEASONED RICE VINEGAR [RICE VINEGAR, SUGAR OR INVERT SUGAR, SALT], LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATOES, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE [FOR COLOR RETENTION]),

Check Simply Fresh Napa With Honey Dijon Dressing Salads, Napa Honey Dijon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go