Is Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Ginger -- 30 Mints Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, firm mints deliver a warm, sharp spice with quick initial intensity and a clean, lingering finish. Smooth, slightly brittle texture dissolves moderately fast. Commonly used after meals, before social interactions, or carried for travel; reviewers note effectiveness at freshening breath, compact packaging, and a pleasantly bold, non-syrupy taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Ground Ginger Root, Ginger Extract, Calcium Stearate

Check Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Ginger -- 30 Mints against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yummy mints not to strong

Yummy mints not to strong

savorytasty
cac8491
cac8491•Oct 6, 2021

Where to buy

Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Ginger -- 30 Mints is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go