Is Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Ginger -- 30 Mints Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, firm mints deliver a warm, sharp spice with quick initial intensity and a clean, lingering finish. Smooth, slightly brittle texture dissolves moderately fast. Commonly used after meals, before social interactions, or carried for travel; reviewers note effectiveness at freshening breath, compact packaging, and a pleasantly bold, non-syrupy taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Ground Ginger Root, Ginger Extract, Calcium Stearate

Check Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Ginger -- 30 Mints against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yummy mints not to strong

Yummy mints not to strong

savorytasty
cac8491
cac8491•Oct 6, 2021

Where to buy

Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Ginger -- 30 Mints is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go