Is Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Ginger -- 30 Mints Vegetarian?

Description
Small, firm mints deliver a warm, sharp spice with quick initial intensity and a clean, lingering finish. Smooth, slightly brittle texture dissolves moderately fast. Commonly used after meals, before social interactions, or carried for travel; reviewers note effectiveness at freshening breath, compact packaging, and a pleasantly bold, non-syrupy taste overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, firm mints deliver a warm, sharp spice with quick initial intensity and a clean, lingering finish. Smooth, slightly brittle texture dissolves moderately fast. Commonly used after meals, before social interactions, or carried for travel; reviewers note effectiveness at freshening breath, compact packaging, and a pleasantly bold, non-syrupy taste overall.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Ground Ginger Root, Ginger Extract, Calcium Stearate
Check Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Ginger -- 30 Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Ginger -- 30 Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Yummy mints not to strong
Yummy mints not to strong

Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
Where to buy
Simply Gum Natural Breath Mints Ginger -- 30 Mints is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


