Is Simply Gum Natural Spearmint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor

organic vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear spearmint flavor with a natural, cool bite; texture starts firm then softens into a tender chew. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals or during work commutes. Reviewers note a subtle, authentic taste and shorter-lasting intensity compared with conventional gums, while some report crumbling or fragile pieces occasionally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic raw cane sugar, Natural chicle base ( Chicle, Candelilla wax, Citric acid), Natural flavor, Organic vegetable glycerin, Organic rice flour.

Check Simply Gum Natural Spearmint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Gum Natural Spearmint is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go