Is Simply Ice Cream Vegan Dreamy Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • natural flavouring

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream (24%) (coconut Extract, Water), Sugar, Maltodextrin, French Vanilla Paste (3%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Flavouring, Vanilla Extract (0.1%)), Soya Protein, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Royal Bourbon Vanilla Extract (0.3%), Colour: Caramel (e150c), Thickeners: Agar, Pectin, Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Ground Vanilla Pods (>95% Bourbon Vanilla), Thickener: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check Simply Ice Cream Vegan Dreamy Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go