Is Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 27.3-Ounce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy peanut spread with a mild roasted flavor and uniform texture that spreads easily on bread, crackers, and toast. Common uses include sandwiches, baking, sauces, and smoothies. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, good spreadability, and reliable taste, with occasional mentions of sweetness and settling in some jars occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made From Roasted Peanuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Molasses, Sugar, Salt

Check Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 27.3-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 27.3-Ounce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastDipping