Is Simply Marvelous Peppered Cow Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • not more than 1% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavor

not more than 1% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices Including Paprika, Salt, Dry Honey (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Brown Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, And Not More Than 1% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking

Check Simply Marvelous Peppered Cow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking