Is Simply Nature Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, savory broth with a mild, clean flavor and light mouthfeel commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and simmered grains; reviewers often note consistent taste, moderate saltiness, and reliable clarity, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning packaging concerns or preference for stronger homemade alternatives and availability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth *, Chicken Flavor *, Carrot Juice Concentrate *, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Juice Concentrate *, Onion Powder *, Potato Flour *, Garlic Powder *, Tomato Paste *, Turmeric *, Carrot Powder *, Canola Oil *, Spice *, Flavor *. *organic.

Check Simply Nature Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep