Is Simply Nature Chicken Stock Organic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 2% of organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken fat
  • organic chicken stock

2% of organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a savory, full-bodied flavor with a clean, smooth liquid texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, sauces, risottos and grain dishes or for deglazing and braising. Customer feedback often cites consistent taste and convenience, noting it enhances recipes, though some reviewers describe flavor intensity as milder or stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic chicken stock, contains less than 2% of organic chicken flavor, sea salt, organic chicken fat*, organic cane sugar, organic tomato puree, organic onion juice concentrate, organic carrot juice concentrate, organic corn starch, organic turmeric, organic flavor, organic spice, organic canola oil*. *Adds trivial amount of fat.

Check Simply Nature Chicken Stock Organic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Chicken Stock Organic is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep