Is Simply Nature Creamy Almond Butter Vegan?

Description
Smooth, mildly nutty spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture, often used on toast, sandwiches, in smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pleasant flavor, and good value; occasional comments mention slight oil separation and firm jars requiring stirring before use. Some note easy clean spooning; others prefer chunkier textures.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly nutty spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture, often used on toast, sandwiches, in smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pleasant flavor, and good value; occasional comments mention slight oil separation and firm jars requiring stirring before use. Some note easy clean spooning; others prefer chunkier textures.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Almonds, Palm Oil, Sea Salt. Contains Almonds.
Check Simply Nature Creamy Almond Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Creamy Almond Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


