Is Simply Nature Dark Chocolate Covered Freeze Dried Banana Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized pieces feature a bittersweet outer coating and an airy, crisp fruit center, delivering a contrast of smoothness and crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, added to trail mix or desserts, or used as a topping. Reviewers note balance of flavors and occasional variability in coating thickness and softness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla extract, milk), freeze-dried bananas, confectioner's glaze, gum arabic.

Check Simply Nature Dark Chocolate Covered Freeze Dried Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go