Is Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm apple and cinnamon notes provide a familiar, mildly spiced sweetness; preparation yields a smooth, slightly creamy texture with small pieces throughout. Commonly used as a quick hot breakfast or snack, it mixes or heats quickly, often favored for convenience though some reviewers note uneven distribution of pieces between servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED APPLES (TREATED WITH ASCORBICACID, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE TO PRESERVE COLOR), ORGANIC CINNAMON, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Simply Nature Instant Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking