Is Simply Nature Knock Your Sprouts Off Sprouted 7 Grain Bread Vegan?

Description
This loaf offers a nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a dense, slightly chewy texture with occasional crunchy bits; reviewers commonly note good toasting performance and suitability for hearty sandwiches or avocado toast, with generally satisfying toasted aroma, while some mention crumbliness and uneven slice thickness as minor drawbacks to some.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This loaf offers a nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a dense, slightly chewy texture with occasional crunchy bits; reviewers commonly note good toasting performance and suitability for hearty sandwiches or avocado toast, with generally satisfying toasted aroma, while some mention crumbliness and uneven slice thickness as minor drawbacks to some.
Ingredients
Sprouted Whole Wheat, Water, Sprouted Whole Wheat Flour, Cracked Wheat, Honey, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sprouted Grain Blend (sprouted Oats, Sprouted Rye, Sprouted Barley, Sprouted Quinoa, Sprouted Amaranth, Sprouted Millet), Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sea Salt, Molasses. Contains: Wheat.
Check Simply Nature Knock Your Sprouts Off Sprouted 7 Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Knock Your Sprouts Off Sprouted 7 Grain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Low Sodium Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


