Is Simply Nature Oats & Honey Granola Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural bourbon vanilla flavor
  • natural honey flavor

natural bourbon vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Whole Grain Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vegetable Oil, Organic Rice Semolina, Organic Honey, Contains 2% Or Less: Organic Sugar, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Honey Flavor, Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavor, Natural Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy and Sesame.

Check Simply Nature Oats & Honey Granola Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
HoneyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go