Is Simply Nature Organic 90 Second Barley & Lentils Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Precooked Green Lentils; Organic Precooked Barley, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt. May Contain Wheat.

Check Simply Nature Organic 90 Second Barley & Lentils against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic 90 Second Barley & Lentils is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go