Is Simply Nature Organic 90 Second Barley & Lentils Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Precooked Green Lentils; Organic Precooked Barley, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt. May Contain Wheat.

Check Simply Nature Organic 90 Second Barley & Lentils against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic 90 Second Barley & Lentils is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go