Is Simply Nature Organic Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 2% of organic chicken concentrate
  • organic chicken flavor
  • contains less than 2% of organic chicken concentrate
  • organic chicken broth

2% of organic chicken concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Chicken Concentrate (Organic Chicken Broth, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Flavor, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spice), Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt), Organic Vegetable Flavor (Organic Vegetable Flavor [Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery), Sea Salt), Organic Turmeric.

Check Simply Nature Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep