Is Simply Nature Organic Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken broth

organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a clean, balanced meaty flavor and smooth, light texture that integrates easily into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, grains, and braises; reviewers note consistent taste and convenience for everyday cooking, with many praising its reliability and versatility across many meal types.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth, Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Turmeric, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Spice, Organic Flavor.

Check Simply Nature Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep