Is Simply Nature Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Mini Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, bite-sized cookies deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor and tender, cake-like texture, commonly used as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or for dunking in milk. Customer reviews often note consistent softness and satisfying chocolate pieces, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging freshness noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, bite-sized cookies deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor and tender, cake-like texture, commonly used as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or for dunking in milk. Customer reviews often note consistent softness and satisfying chocolate pieces, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging freshness noted.
Ingredients
gluten free flour blend* (oat flour*, tapioca starch*, ground chia seeds*), invert cane syrup*, vegetable oils* (palm fruit oil +, sunflower oil*), chocolate chips* (cane sugar*, unsweetened chocolate*, cocoa butter*), vegetable glycerin*, baking powder, natural flavor*, sea salt. *organic +sustainable
Check Simply Nature Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Mini Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Mini Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Cybel'S Free To Eat Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz
Where to buy
Simply Nature Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Mini Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


