Is Simply Nature Organic Poppy Seed Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy dressing with a creamy, slightly viscous texture studded with visible seeds; pours smoothly and clings to greens. Commonly used on mixed salads, coleslaws, fruit salads, and as a dip. Reviews frequently note balanced sweetness, smooth pourability, and occasional comments about sweetness level and consistency variation reported by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Onion, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Poppy Seeds, Organic Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Organic Rosemary Extract.

Check Simply Nature Organic Poppy Seed Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic Poppy Seed Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping