Is Simply Nature Organic Reduced Sodium Sprouted Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic sprouted wheat berries
  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic sprouted whole wheat flour
  • organic cultured wheat starch
  • anic wheat flour
  • organic oats

organic sprouted wheat berries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, slightly nutty flavor and a hearty, chewy crumb characterize this loaf. Reviews commonly note reliable toasting, firm structure that holds toppings well, and pleasantly dense but sliceable texture. Typical uses include sandwiches, toasts, and open-faced toppings, with many customers appreciating its stovetop-toaster versatility and consistent freshness over several days.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPROUTED WHEAT BERRIES, WATER, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC SPROUTED MILLET, ORGANIC SPROUTED RYE, YEAST, ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC SPROUTED BARLEY, ORGANIC SPROUTED CORN GRITS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC SPROUTED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT STARCH AND ORG, ANIC WHEAT FLOUR (FOR FRESHNESS), SEA SALT.

Check Simply Nature Organic Reduced Sodium Sprouted Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic Reduced Sodium Sprouted Bread is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking