Is Simply Nature Organic Stir in Paste Ginger Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated ginger paste delivers sharp, spicy warmth and bright, pungent aroma with a smooth, slightly fibrous paste texture that blends easily. Commonly stirred into stir-fries, sauces, marinades, soups, dressings and beverages. Reviewers note convenience and time savings, consistent flavor and versatility; some mention jar packaging and occasional potency variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GINGER 70%, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, UNREFINED SEA SALT ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS.

Check Simply Nature Organic Stir in Paste Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingDipping