Is Simply Nature Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet ham with a firm yet tender texture and moist mouthfeel; thin, even slices work well in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly praise authentic smoke flavor and convenience of pre-sliced portions, while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and perceived saltiness. Favorable value ratings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic ham
organic ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet ham with a firm yet tender texture and moist mouthfeel; thin, even slices work well in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly praise authentic smoke flavor and convenience of pre-sliced portions, while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and perceived saltiness. Favorable value ratings.
Ingredients
Organic ham, water, contains less than 2% of sea salt, organic brown sugar, organic cane sugar, celery juice powder, organic honey.
Check Simply Nature Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Nature Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


