Is Simply Nature Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet ham with a firm yet tender texture and moist mouthfeel; thin, even slices work well in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly praise authentic smoke flavor and convenience of pre-sliced portions, while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and perceived saltiness. Favorable value ratings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic ham
organic ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet ham with a firm yet tender texture and moist mouthfeel; thin, even slices work well in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly praise authentic smoke flavor and convenience of pre-sliced portions, while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and perceived saltiness. Favorable value ratings.
Ingredients
Organic ham, water, contains less than 2% of sea salt, organic brown sugar, organic cane sugar, celery juice powder, organic honey.
Check Simply Nature Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Nature Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


