Is Simply Nature Organic Uncured Honey Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic ham
- natural flavor
organic ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic ham, water, organic honey, contains less than 2% of: sea salt, organic cane sugar, organic brown sugar, celery juice powder, organic seasoning (water, ethyl alcohol, organic honey, organic agave syrup, and natural flavor).
Check Simply Nature Organic Uncured Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Organic Uncured Honey Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
About this product
Meat · Slice


