Is Simply Nature Organic Vegetable Broth Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic dextrose

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light-bodied, clear vegetable broth offering a mild, savory flavor with a clean finish and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and cooking grains. Reviewers frequently cite its balanced, versatile profile and convenience, while some note it may be subtly seasoned for personal taste adjustment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic vegetable broth (water, organic vegetable concentrate blend (organic tomato, organic celeriac, organic onion, organic carrot), organic celery, organic carrot, organic dextrose, organic molasses, yeast extract, organic pear juice concentrate, organic turmeric, organic flavoring, organic onion powder), contains less than 2% of sea salt, organic cane sugar.

Check Simply Nature Organic Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Nature Organic Vegetable Broth is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go