Is Simply Nature Organic Vegetable Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Light-bodied, clear vegetable broth offering a mild, savory flavor with a clean finish and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and cooking grains. Reviewers frequently cite its balanced, versatile profile and convenience, while some note it may be subtly seasoned for personal taste adjustment.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- organic flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light-bodied, clear vegetable broth offering a mild, savory flavor with a clean finish and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and cooking grains. Reviewers frequently cite its balanced, versatile profile and convenience, while some note it may be subtly seasoned for personal taste adjustment.
Ingredients
Organic vegetable broth (water, organic vegetable concentrate blend (organic tomato, organic celeriac, organic onion, organic carrot), organic celery, organic carrot, organic dextrose, organic molasses, yeast extract, organic pear juice concentrate, organic turmeric, organic flavoring, organic onion powder), contains less than 2% of sea salt, organic cane sugar.
Check Simply Nature Organic Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Organic Vegetable Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Simply Nature Organic Vegetable Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


