Is Simply Nature Tropical Açaí Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • xanthan gum

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Acai Puree (organic Acai, Water), Organic Oat Flakes, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Mango, Organic Pineapple, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Honey, Citric Acid, Organic Cashew Nuts, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color), Xanthan Gum. Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews). It may also contain Milk, Wheat and Other Tree Nuts.

Check Simply Nature Tropical Açaí Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep