Is Simply Nature Uncured Beef Hotdogs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic beef

organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These hot dogs offer mild beef-forward flavor with smokiness and a firm casing that yields a satisfying snap; the interior is tender when properly cooked. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for buns, cookouts, and quick meals. Customer reviews note consistent size and flavor, ease of preparation, occasional overcooking dryness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Organic Ground Mustard, Organic Paprika, Celery Juice Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Coriander, Organic White Pepper, Organic Mace, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder.

Check Simply Nature Uncured Beef Hotdogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking