Is Simply Nature Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These chips offer a mild toasted flavor and a firm, consistent crunch that holds up to dips and toppings; commonly used for dipping, scooping salsas or guacamole, and constructing nachos. Customer reviews mention sturdy pieces for dipping, moderate seasoning, occasional broken pieces in bags, and generally reliable value over time.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
These chips offer a mild toasted flavor and a firm, consistent crunch that holds up to dips and toppings; commonly used for dipping, scooping salsas or guacamole, and constructing nachos. Customer reviews mention sturdy pieces for dipping, moderate seasoning, occasional broken pieces in bags, and generally reliable value over time.
Ingredients
Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower And/or Canola), Sea Salt. May contain milk and soy.
Check Simply Nature Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Nature Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


