Is Simply Orange Juice Medium Pulp Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a moderate pulp level that adds slight texture without overpowering; commonly served chilled at breakfast, used in smoothies, or mixed into cocktails. Reviewers often note a natural-tasting profile and convenient pourability, though some report occasional variability in pulp distribution and sweetness between batches and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus flavor with a moderate pulp level that adds slight texture without overpowering; commonly served chilled at breakfast, used in smoothies, or mixed into cocktails. Reviewers often note a natural-tasting profile and convenient pourability, though some report occasional variability in pulp distribution and sweetness between batches and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Orange Juice, Less than 1% of: Calcium Phosphate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) and Calcium Lactate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) (Calcium Sources), Vitamin D3 (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice).
Check Simply Orange Juice Medium Pulp Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Orange Juice Medium Pulp Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Pulp-Free Simply Orange Juice
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Where to buy
Simply Orange Juice Medium Pulp Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


