Is Simply Orange Juice Medium Pulp Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium sources
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium lactate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sources
vitamin d3
calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus flavor with a moderate pulp level that adds slight texture without overpowering; commonly served chilled at breakfast, used in smoothies, or mixed into cocktails. Reviewers often note a natural-tasting profile and convenient pourability, though some report occasional variability in pulp distribution and sweetness between batches and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Juice, Less than 1% of: Calcium Phosphate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) and Calcium Lactate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) (Calcium Sources), Vitamin D3 (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice).

Check Simply Orange Juice Medium Pulp Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Orange Juice Medium Pulp Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 16 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothie