Is Simply Organic Almond Extract Certified Organic 4 oz. bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic glycerin

organic glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Glycerin, Bitter Almond Oil

Check Simply Organic Almond Extract Certified Organic 4 oz. bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Organic Almond Extract Certified Organic 4 oz. bottle is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMeijerShopRiteSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyBitter
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCooking
Vegetarian? Simply Organic Almond Extract Certified Organic 4 oz. bottle | Spoonful