Is Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix Pescatarian?

Description
Savory, well-balanced brown gravy with smooth, pourable texture that thickens consistently when prepared. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles or to create pan sauces. Reviewers often note easy preparation, reliable consistency, and a homemade-style flavor suited for everyday meals and holiday gatherings and generous servings.
Why it's not pescatarian
- organic beef flavor
organic beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, well-balanced brown gravy with smooth, pourable texture that thickens consistently when prepared. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles or to create pan sauces. Reviewers often note easy preparation, reliable consistency, and a homemade-style flavor suited for everyday meals and holiday gatherings and generous servings.
Ingredients
Organic cornstarch, Sea salt, Organic maltodextrin, Organic cane sugar, Organic flavor (organic beef flavor, organic gum arabic, sea salt), Organic cocoa powder (processed with alkali), Organic garlic, Organic onion, Organic rice concentrate, Organic mushroom, Organic paprika, Organic black pepper, Organic celery seed.
Check Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


