Is Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic beef flavor

organic beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-balanced brown gravy with smooth, pourable texture that thickens consistently when prepared. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles or to create pan sauces. Reviewers often note easy preparation, reliable consistency, and a homemade-style flavor suited for everyday meals and holiday gatherings and generous servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic cornstarch, Sea salt, Organic maltodextrin, Organic cane sugar, Organic flavor (organic beef flavor, organic gum arabic, sea salt), Organic cocoa powder (processed with alkali), Organic garlic, Organic onion, Organic rice concentrate, Organic mushroom, Organic paprika, Organic black pepper, Organic celery seed.

Check Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingDippingMeal Prep