Is Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic beef flavor

organic beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-balanced brown gravy with smooth, pourable texture that thickens consistently when prepared. Commonly used to top roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles or to create pan sauces. Reviewers often note easy preparation, reliable consistency, and a homemade-style flavor suited for everyday meals and holiday gatherings and generous servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic cornstarch, Sea salt, Organic maltodextrin, Organic cane sugar, Organic flavor (organic beef flavor, organic gum arabic, sea salt), Organic cocoa powder (processed with alkali), Organic garlic, Organic onion, Organic rice concentrate, Organic mushroom, Organic paprika, Organic black pepper, Organic celery seed.

Check Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Organic Brown Gravy Mix is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingDippingMeal Prep