Is Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Powdered ranch dressing mix yields a creamy, herby, slightly tangy dressing when whisked with a liquid base. Texture becomes smooth and thick, suitable as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or seasoning for potatoes and marinades. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, reliable ranch flavor, and convenient single‑use packaging and portability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- organic nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- organic natural butter flavor
- organic natural flavor
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered ranch dressing mix yields a creamy, herby, slightly tangy dressing when whisked with a liquid base. Texture becomes smooth and thick, suitable as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or seasoning for potatoes and marinades. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, reliable ranch flavor, and convenient single‑use packaging and portability.
Ingredients
Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot, Organic Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Organic Parsley, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Natural Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Flavor), Lactic Acid Powder (Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide), Contains: Milk
Check Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Powder, Pouch


