Is Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
Powdered ranch dressing mix yields a creamy, herby, slightly tangy dressing when whisked with a liquid base. Texture becomes smooth and thick, suitable as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or seasoning for potatoes and marinades. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, reliable ranch flavor, and convenient single‑use packaging and portability.
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- organic natural butter flavor
- milk
- organic nonfat milk
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered ranch dressing mix yields a creamy, herby, slightly tangy dressing when whisked with a liquid base. Texture becomes smooth and thick, suitable as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or seasoning for potatoes and marinades. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, reliable ranch flavor, and convenient single‑use packaging and portability.
Ingredients
Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot, Organic Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Organic Parsley, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Natural Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Flavor), Lactic Acid Powder (Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide), Contains: Milk
Check Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Powder, Pouch


