Is Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Powdered ranch dressing mix yields a creamy, herby, slightly tangy dressing when whisked with a liquid base. Texture becomes smooth and thick, suitable as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or seasoning for potatoes and marinades. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, reliable ranch flavor, and convenient single‑use packaging and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- organic nonfat milk
- milk
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- lactic acid powder
- natural flavor
- +3 more
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered ranch dressing mix yields a creamy, herby, slightly tangy dressing when whisked with a liquid base. Texture becomes smooth and thick, suitable as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or seasoning for potatoes and marinades. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, reliable ranch flavor, and convenient single‑use packaging and portability.
Ingredients
Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot, Organic Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Organic Parsley, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Natural Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Flavor), Lactic Acid Powder (Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide), Contains: Milk
Check Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Powder, Pouch


