Is Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Powdered ranch dressing mix yields a creamy, herby, slightly tangy dressing when whisked with a liquid base. Texture becomes smooth and thick, suitable as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or seasoning for potatoes and marinades. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, reliable ranch flavor, and convenient single‑use packaging and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- lactic acid powder
- natural flavor
- +2 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered ranch dressing mix yields a creamy, herby, slightly tangy dressing when whisked with a liquid base. Texture becomes smooth and thick, suitable as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or seasoning for potatoes and marinades. Reviewers commonly note straightforward preparation, reliable ranch flavor, and convenient single‑use packaging and portability.
Ingredients
Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot, Organic Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Organic Parsley, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Natural Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Flavor), Lactic Acid Powder (Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide), Contains: Milk
Check Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Simply Organic, Dressing Mix Ranch Organic, 1 Ounce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Powder, Pouch


