Is Simply Organic, Mix Dip Guacamole Organic, 0.8 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • organic nonfat dry milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered mix yields a creamy, fresh-tasting guacamole with mild tang and herb-forward notes; texture becomes smooth with small chunks when mixed. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or sandwich topping, and quick party appetizer. Reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and saltiness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Onion, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cilantro, Citric Acid, Contains Dairy.

Check Simply Organic, Mix Dip Guacamole Organic, 0.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simply Organic, Mix Dip Guacamole Organic, 0.8 Ounce is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsFry'sAmazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingMeal PrepSandwich