Is Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic natural butter flavor

organic natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornstarch, Organic Mushroom, Sea Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Powder (Organic Soybeans, Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Paprika, Organic Flavor (Organic Yeast Extract, Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil), Organic Natural Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Flavor)

Check Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep