Is Simply Organic Roasted Turkey Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 0.85 Ounce Packet Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic turkey flavor
  • organic chicken flavor

organic turkey flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single 0.85-ounce packet yields a savory roast-turkey-flavored gravy with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens to coat meats and sides. Commonly used for turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles, customers report quick, reliable preparation and flavor; some note occasional variation in thickness or saltiness across batches, especially during holiday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornstarch, Organic Corn Syrup Solids, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Gum Arabic), Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Garlic, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Turkey Flavor (Organic Turkey Flavor, Organic Gum Arabic, Sea Salt), Organic Black Pepper, Organic Sage, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Turmeric

Check Simply Organic Roasted Turkey Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 0.85 Ounce Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Organic Roasted Turkey Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 0.85 Ounce Packet is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish