Is Simply Organic Organic Mix Brown Gravy Envelope - 1 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic beef flavor
  • natural flavor

organic beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 1 oz envelope produces a savory brown gravy with a smooth, slightly glossy texture that thickens predictably when mixed and heated. Common uses include pouring over mashed potatoes, meatloaf, roasts, and casseroles. Reviews note reliable consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness and seasoning strength and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Powder (processed with alkali), Natural Flavor (Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil), Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Beef Flavor (Organic Beef Flavor, Organic Gum Arabic, Sea Salt), Organic Paprika, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Celery Seed.

Check Simply Organic Organic Mix Brown Gravy Envelope - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simply Organic Organic Mix Brown Gravy Envelope - 1 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping