Is Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 1 Ounce Packets Vegan?

Description
The seasoning yields a savory, slightly earthy flavor and smooth, velvety texture when prepared; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, biscuits, roasted vegetables, or to enrich stews and casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packets, and occasional comments about saltiness and thickness, and broad household meal uses.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The seasoning yields a savory, slightly earthy flavor and smooth, velvety texture when prepared; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, biscuits, roasted vegetables, or to enrich stews and casseroles. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packets, and occasional comments about saltiness and thickness, and broad household meal uses.
Ingredients
Organic Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Tamari Powder (Organic Soybeans, Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Rice Concentrate, Natural Flavor (Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil), Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Turmeric
Check Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 1 Ounce Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 1 Ounce Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Where to buy
Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy, Seasoning Mix, Certified Organic, 1 Ounce Packets is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


