Is Simply Organic white chicken chili seasoning mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC HATCH GREEN CHILE PEPPER, ORGANIC CORIANDER, ORGANIC YEAST FLAKES (ORGANIC YEAST AUTOLYSATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CELERY SEED, ORGANIC CAYENNE.

Check Simply Organic white chicken chili seasoning mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spice Mix Or Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
FinePowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepPan SautéIngSoup BaseSeasoning