Is Simply Organic white chicken chili seasoning mix Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC HATCH GREEN CHILE PEPPER, ORGANIC CORIANDER, ORGANIC YEAST FLAKES (ORGANIC YEAST AUTOLYSATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CELERY SEED, ORGANIC CAYENNE.

Check Simply Organic white chicken chili seasoning mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spice Mix Or Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
FinePowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepPan SautéIngSoup BaseSeasoning