Is Simply Popped, Dill Pickle Popcorn (Pack of 16) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural dill flavor
  • natural cucumber flavor

natural dill flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar Powder (Vinegar, Maltodextrin), Salt, Garlic, Natural Cucumber Flavor, Natural Dill Flavor

Check Simply Popped, Dill Pickle Popcorn (Pack of 16) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Popped, Dill Pickle Popcorn (Pack of 16) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go